2002 EAGLE Technology. All rights reserved
eagle@eagle.co.za

Tel: +27 21 423 4943
Fax: +27 21 424 4637
Tollfree: 0800 233322 (SA only)



View larger image
Datasheet
 
ME61 Series

10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Single-Strand Fiber Converter

  • Single-Strand Fiber Converters allow transmission and receiving over single strand fiber with WDM technology
  • Media Conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
  • Supports 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation
  • Using the fiber optic medium for Ethernet applications has become more popular due to fiber optic's excellent physical features, especially for long distance networks. However, fiber optic cable is very expensive, so if we can device a solution that uses only 1 cable instead of 2, the infrastructure cost can be cut in half. This is where the ME60 comes in. The ME60 Series provides a solution that reduces your expense by 50%!

    The ME60 Series of Single-Strand Fiber Converters supports Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology that allows two independent data communication channels to transmit and receive over one standard, single mode, fiber optic line. This not only doubles your existing bandwidth, but also effectively reduces your expense of new fiber optic infrastructure.

    Ordering Information

    Item    Description    Price    Qty
    ME61A-S-SC    10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Single-Strand Fiber Converter, TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, SC    $ 538.00   
    ME61B-S-SC    10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Single-Strand Fiber Converter, TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, SC    $ 538.00